Nuestro Equipo

Dirección

  • Jessica Faieta - Directora regional
  • Susan McDade - Directora regional adjunta
  • Claudia Aguilar - Asistente
  • Vladimir Domínguez - Asistente Personal de la Directora General
  • Francesca Nardini - Asistente especial

Unidad de Monitoreo y Apoyo Estratégico para América Latina

  • Ana María Díaz - Planeamiento Estratégico
  • Ugo Blanco- Oficial de programa
  • Kenroy Roach - Oficial de programa
  • Lorena Acevedo Narea - Oficial de programa
  • Ana María Luey - Asociada de programa

Análisis Estratégico

  • George Gray Molina - Asesor Estratégico Senior
  • Javier Sagredo - Asesor 
  • Alejandro Pacheco - Asesor Estratégico
  • Alison Drayton - Asesora Senior
  • Claudia Bresanovich- Asociada de programa

Operaciones

  • Karina Servellón - Jefa
  • Tatiana Kraher - Especialista en Administración

Medio Ambiente y Energía

  • Emma Torres - Consultora

Seguridad

  • César González Espinoza - Asesor regional de seguridad

Centro Regional en Panamá

 

  • Rebeca Arias - Director
  • Bethzifanny Carrera – Director’s Assistant

CO & REGIONAL PROGRAMME SUPPORT

      PROGRAMME SUPPORT

  • Richard Barathe – Chief of Team
  • Itziar Gonzalez – Programme Specialist, Integration and Coordination Support

      COUNTRY OFFICE SUPPORT

  • Soledad Bauza - Country Programme Specialist
  • Carla Zacapa - Country Programme Specialist
  • Ian King - Country Programme Specialist
  • Carlos Benítez - Country Programme Specialist
  • Patricia Bustamante - Programme Associate
  • María Moreau - Programme Associate
  • Marta Ponce - Programme Associate

      DEVELOPMENT IMPACT

  • Pablo Basz - Programme Specialist - South-South Cooperation
  • Fernando Galindo – Consultant, South-South
  • Robert Rohlin – Consultant, TEAMWORKS Help Desk
  • Paula Isturiz – Consultant, KM & Innovation

      MONITORING & PLANNING SUPPORT

  • Gonzalo Guerra Regional Monitoring Specialist
  • Maria Kaidi – Consultant

      COMPLIANCE & OPERATIONS

  • Paloma Morazo - Management Specialist
  • Florencia Alfieri - Planning & Monitoring Analyst

      REGIONAL PROGRAMME SUPPORT

  • Maribel Landau - Regional Programme Advisor
  • Maria Valeria Cabrera - Regional Programme Associate

      VIRTUAL TRAINING PROJECT

  • Wilmer Castañeda - Consultant

GOVERNANCE AND PEACEBUILDING

  • Pablo Ruiz - Head of Cluster
  • Marisol Palma - Programme and Administrative Associate
  • Tamara Simao – Policy Analyst (UNV)
  • Nuria López – Communication (UNV)

    PARTICIPATION & INCLUSION

  • Gerardo Noto - Participation and Inclusion Team Leader
  • Priscilla Caballero - Administrative and Finance Assistant
  • Lourdes Gómez – Local Governance and Decentralization Programme Specialist
  • Adriana Ballestin – Transparency and Accountability (UNV)
  • Fernanda Lopes – Electoral Cycle Support Programme Specialist
  • Laurence  Klein – Indigenous Participation Programme Specialist
  • Pablo Gago – Youth and Civic Engagement Programme Specialist

    CITIZEN SECURITY

  • Daniel Luz Citizen Security and Justice Regional Advisor
  • Juliett Solomon – Citizen Security in the Caribbean Programme Specialist
  • Aline Tavares – Administration Associate (UNV)
  • Lorena Mellado – Research Assistant
  • Esperanza Franco – Expert on Gender-based Violence

    CONFLICT PREVENTION

  • Gastón Aín Bilbao –Conflict Prevention and Dialogue Regional Advisorr
  • Samara Pellecer – Research Assistant
  • Pablo Nicolás González – Expert on Extractives
  • Cynthia Rodríguez - Administrative Assistant

HIV

  • María Tallarico - HIV Team Leader
  • Alejandra Trossero - Programme Specialist HIV, Health, Rights, Law & Key Populations
  • Karin Santi - Programme Specialist HIV, Health, Governanc & Incluisve Development
  • Juana Cooke – Service Contract
  • María José García Magallanes – Consultant
  • Gabriel Roman – Consultant

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

  • Matilde Mordt - Sustainable Development Regional Team Leader
  • Marlouis Alvarado - Programme Associate

    DEVELOPMENT PLANNING

  • Gonzalo Pizarro - Programme Specialist, SDG & MAF 2.0
  • Jaime Mira Salama - PEI Programme Specialist
  • Diana Costa – Consultant - Poverty & Human Development
  • Marta Ortega – Consultant – PEI Strategic Planning and Comms.(*also working for climate change cluster)

    GEF

  • Andrew Bovarnick - Global Head, Green Commodities Programme & Lead Nautral Resource Economist
  • José Vicente Troya - Regional Technical Advisor - Water & Ocean Governance
  • Helen Coles de Negret - UNDP-GEF Regional Team Leader / Senior Technical Advisor - Ecosystems & Biodiversity
  • Santiago Carrizoza -Senior Technical Advisor - Ecosystems & Biodiversity
  • Oliver Page - Regional Technical Advisor - Energy, Infrastructure, Technology & Transport
  • Lyes Ferroukhi - Regional Technical Advisor - Ecosystems & Biodiversity
  • Gabor Vereczi - Regional Technical Specialist - Green Low Emission Climate Resilient Development Strategy
  • Ernesto Kraus - Programme Associate
  • Maria Gabriela Pinto - Programme Associate
  • Joana Troyano - Programme Associate
  • Edwin Chipsen - Programme Associate
  • Querube Mora - Programme Management Analyst
  • Lorena Lee - Administrative Associate
  • Gisselle Bonini - Administrative Clerk

      (*) GLOBAL COMMODITIES PROGRAMME

  • José Chung – Service Contract – Programme Administrator
  • Vanessa Briceño – Service Contract – Administrative Assistant

      MONTREAL PROTOCOL

  • Kasper Koefoed - Portfolio Specialist - Regional Coordinator for LAC MPU/Chemiclas
  • Anderson Alves - Programme Analyst
  • Carlos Andrés Hernández - Programme Specialist
  • Christopher Hawkins - Programme Assistant         

      UNREDD

  • Pierre Yves Guedez - Senior Regional Advisor - UN-REDD Programme
  • Clea Paz Regional – Regional Technical Advisor
  • Marco Chiu - Regional Technical Advisor
  • Bruno Guay - Technical Specialist (Global) - National Financial Arrangements
  • José Arturo Santos - Regional Technical Specialist - Stakeholder Engagement
  • Fernando Pinel - Programme Assistant

CLIMATE CHANGE & DISASTER RISK RESILIENCE

  • Matilde Mordt - Head of Cluster (* also cluster leader of Sust. Dev. Cluster)
  • Noemi La Grotta - Programme/Finance Associate

      DISASTER & CLIMATE RISK

  • Geraldine Becchi - Programme Specialist, Disaster Risk
  • Jacinda Fairholm – Programme Specialist, Disaster Risk Caribbean
  • Luis Gamarra – Service Contract
  • Laura Lodesani – Consultant

      CLIMATE CHANGE & ENERGY

  • Cayetano Casado – Climate Change and Sust. Development Programme Spec.
  • Meylene Chiari – Programme Associate
  • Marta Ortega – Consultant - Strategic Planning and Communications Climate Change (*also working for PEI Initiative)
  • Gianluca Merlo – Consultant

GENDER

  • Eugenia Piza-Lopez - Head of Cluster
  • Neus Bernabeu - Programme Specialist, Gender in Poverty, Decent Work and Employment and Social Protection
  • Malena Botello - Programme Associate
  • Bárbara Aurricchio – Service Contract -Gender Specialist
  • Guillermina Martín – Service Contract - Gender Equality in the Labor Market and Private Sector
  • Rosa Lucía Peña - Consultant
  • Esperanza Franco - Consultant
  • Yolanda Villar - Gender Technical Specialist (El Salvador)

BUSINESS SOLUTIONS & OPERATIONS

  • Alfonso  Fernández -  Chief, Business Soluutions & Operations

      RH SERVICES & ADMINISTRATION

  • Yovanska Cumberbatch - Administrative Associate - Premises
  • Liliane Arauz - Administrative Associate - Travel
  • Edgar Navas – Driver

      FINANCE

  • Donerys Ramos - Finance Analyst
  • Belita Siu - Programme Finance Associate
  • Yesualda De Leon - Finance Associate
  • Amanda Valdes - Finance Assistant
  • Ana Ortega – Service Contract - Administrative Assistant

      HUMAN RESOURCES

  • Lydabel Cabrera - Regional HR Analyst
  • Bélgica Camero - HR Associate
  • Gisselle de Marin - HR Assistant
  • Aileen Batista - HR Administrative Clerk
  • Juana Varela – Service Contract – HR Assistant

      PROCUREMENT

  • Johanna De Martinez - Procurement Analyst
  • Alvaro Wong - Procurement Assistant
  • Marcelino Rodriguez – Service Contract - Assistant
  • Laura Carles – Service Contract – Assistant

      ICT

  • Fernando Villalobos - ICT Specialist
  • José Daniel Cornejo - ICT Assitant
  • Fernando Navarro - ICT Assistant
  • Leydis Tello – Consultant - ICT Assistant

REGIONAL ASSETS, CONTRACTS AND PROCUREMENT COMMITTEE (RACP)

  • Sandra Sosa - Chief
  • Carmen de Canales - Associate to the RACP

MANAGEMENT SUPPORT CENTRE (MSC)

  • Ignacio Etcheverry - OIST ERP Help Desk - Finance Analyst
  • Rogelio Alba - Global Application Support - Tier 2
  • Arturo Torres - ERP Help Desk Associate

OIST-GIA (BOM)OIST

  • Jarle Herikstad - Global Information Advisor

REGIONAL AUDIT CENTER

  • Guillermo Muñoz - Chief RAC-LAC
  • Gonzalo Gómez - Programme Specialist
  • María Luisa Rivera - Audit Specialist
  • Carolina Valmaggia - Audit Specialist
  • Alicia Morillas - Audit Specialist
  • Ivy Chu - Audit Administrative Associate

UNV

  • Francisco Roquette, Gerente Regional
  • Alejandro Iberico Hervias, Especialista Regional de Reducción de Desastres y Medioambiente
  • Andreia Henriques, Especialista Regional de Juventud
  • Dayra Díaz, Asociada de Programa
  • Diana Fonseca, Especialista Regional de Infraestructuras de Voluntariado
  • Germán Reyes Suárez, Especialista Regional de Gestión del Conocimiento
  • Hernán Badenas, Especialista de Programa Regional
  • Romeral Ortiz, Especialista de Programa Regional en Paz y Seguridad Ciudadanar
Liderazgo
Jessica Faieta

es la Directora para America Latina y el Caribe

Más
Contacto
En Nueva York

Carolina Azevedo

Email: carolina.azevedo@undp.org

Tel: +1 212 906 6127