Our Team

Directorate

  • Jessica Faieta - Regional Director
  • Susan McDade - Deputy Regional Director
  • Claudia Aguilar - Personal Assitant
  • Vladimir Domínguez - Personal Assitant
  • Lorena Acevedo Narea - Special Assistant

Planning, Reporting & Oversight Team

  • Ana María Díaz - Strategic Planner
  • Kenroy Roach - Regional Advisor
  • Ugo Blanco - Regional Advisor
  • Ana María Luey - Programme Associate

Strategic & Analysis Team

  • George Gray Molina - Senior Strategic Advisor
  • Javier Sagredo - Advisor
  • Alejandro Pacheco - Country Advisor
  • Alison Drayton - Senior Advisor
  • Alfredo González - Consultant
  • Claudia Bresanovich - Programme Associate

Partnership, Resource Mobilization & Communications

  • Jean Philiphe Bernardini - Partnership Advisor
  • Carolina Azevedo - Communications Specialist  

UNDG LAC

  • Maria Guallar - Regional Coordination Specialist

Compliance Operations

  • Karina Servellon - Operations Advisor
  • Chun Kong - ITC Consultant
  • Brenda Tagle - Operations Associate / Consultant

Environment & Energy

  • Emma Torres - Consultant

Safety & Security

  • César González Espinoza - Regional Security Advisor

Regional Center in Panamá

  • Rebeca Arias - Director
  • Behzifanny Carrera - Executive Associate to the Director

    UNDG LAC
  • Margarita Uprimmy - Humans Rights Advisor
  • Samuel Shin - JPO - Programme Officer
  • Belita Siu - Administrative Assistant

    Programme Support 
  • Richard Barathe - Chief
  • Itziar González - Programme Specialist, Integration and Coordination Support

    COUNTRY OFFICE SUPPORT
  • Soledad Bauza - Country Programme Specialist
  • Alejandro Pacheco - Country Programme Specialist
  • Carla Zacapa - Country Programme Specialist
  • Ian King - Country Programme Specialist
  • Carlos Benítez - Country Programme Specialist
  • Patricia Bustamante - Programme Associate
  • María Moreau - Programme Associate
  • Marta Ponce - Programme Associate

    MONITORING & PLANNING SUPPORT 
  • Johanna Ursin - UNV Monitoring and Evaluation Officer

          Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Leonardo Moreira - Consultant
  • María Kaidi - Consultant

          COMPLIANCE & OPERATIONS

  • Paloma Morazo - Management Specialist
  • Florencia Alfieri - Planning & Monitoring Analyst

          DEVELOPMENT IMPACT

  • Pablo Basz - Programme Specialist - South-South Cooperation
  • Fernando Galindo - Consultant

          Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Marco Antonio Ortega - Knowledge Management Consultant
  • Robert Rohlin - Consultant - TEAMWORKS Help Desk
  • Paula Isturiz - KM & Innovation Consultant
  • Octavio Aguirre - KM & Specialist

         REGIONAL PROGRAMME SUPPORT

  • Maribel Landau - Regional Programme Associate
  • Maria Valeria Cabrera - Regional Programme Associate

         Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Marta Ortega - Communications Consultant

        DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCE, CONFLICT PREVENTION AND HIV

  • Pablo Ruíz - Head of Cluster
  • Marisol Palma - Programme Associate

         Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Aline Tavares - Administrative and Finace Assistant
  • Tamara Simao - Consultant
  • Nuria López - Consultant-Communications

          RESPONSIVE INSTITUTIONS

  • Gerardo Noto - Regional Cluster Leader, Governance
  • Fernanda Lopes - Local Governance and Descentralization Specialist
  • Rafael Marcos Aranda - Capacity Development Specialist

          Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Priscilla Caballero - Administrative/Finance Assistant SIGOB/SECURITY
  • Adriana Ballestin - Democratic Governance Consultant

           INCLUSIVE POLITICAL PROCESSES

  • Pablo Gago - Programme Specialist, Youth & Civic Engagement

       Rule of Law, Justice & Security - Conflict Prevention & Peace Building

  • Daniel Luz - Programme Specialist, Citizen Security & Justice

          Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Gastón Ain Bilbao - Conflict Prevention Advisor
  • Juan Pablo Gordillo - Citizen Security Specialist - Consultant
  • Pablo Nicolás González - Consultant
  • Claudia Gazol - Citizen Security Specialist - Consultant /Evaluation
  • Samara Pellecer - Administrative and Finance Assistant
  • Sandra Vargas - Administrative and Finance Assistant
  • Lorena Mellado - Consultant
  • Iñaki de Francisco - Consultant - Conflict Prevention
  • Gloria Manzotti - Justice and Security Consultant

          HIV

  • María Tallarico - HIV Team Leader
  • Alejandra Trossero - Programme Specialist HIV, Health, Rights, Law & Key Populations
  • Karin Santi - Programme Specialist HIV, Health, Governanc & Incluisve Development

          Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Norma García de Paredes - Specialist in HIV & Law
  • Virginie Leclerc - Consultant
  • María José García Magallanes - Consultant  

          SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

  • Matilde Mordt - Sustainable Development Regional Team Leader
  • Marlouis Alvarado - Programme Associate

          DEVELOPMENT PLANNING

  • Gonzalo Pizarro - Programme Specialist, SDG & MAF 2.0

          Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Jaime Mira Salama - PEI Programme Specialist
  • Diana Costa - Poverty & Human Development - Consultant

    GEF
  • Andrew Bovarnick - Global Head, Green Commodities Programme & Lead Nautral Resource Economist
  • José Vicente Troya - Regional Technical Advisor - Water & Ocean Governance
  • Helen Coles de Negret - UNDP-GEF Regional Team Leader / Senior Technical Advisor - Ecosystems & Biodiversity
  • Santiago Carrizoza -Senior Technical Advisor - Ecosystems & Biodiversity
  • Raul Alfaro - Regional Technical Advisor - Energy, Infrastructure, Technology & Transport
  • Oliver Page - Regional Technical Advisor - Energy, Infrastructure, Technology & Transport
  • Lyes Ferroukhi - Regional Technical Advisor - Ecosystems & Biodiversity
  • Reis Lopez Rello - Regional Technical Specialist - Green Low Emission Climate Resilient Development Strategy
  • Ernesto Kraus - Programme Associate
  • Maria Gabriela Pinto - Programme Associate
  • Joana Troyano - Programme Associate
  • Edwin Chipsen - Programme Associate
  • Querube Mora - Programme Management Analyst
  • Lorena Lee - Administrative Associate
  • Gisselle Bonini - Administrative Clerk

        Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Eliana Galarza - IC - Administrative Support - Green Commodities
  • Leif Pedersen - IC Green Commodities
  • Anna Bexell - Consultant

         MONTREAL PROTOCOL

  • Kasper Koefoed - Portfolio Specialist - Regional Coordinator for LAC MPU/Chemiclas
  • Anderson Alves - Programme Analyst
  • Carlos Andrés Hernández - Programme Specialist
  • Christopher Hawkins - Programme Assistant

         UNREED

  • Pierre Yves Guedez - Senior Regional Advisor - UN-REDD Programme
  • Clea Paz Regional - Technical Advisor
  • Marco Chiu - Regional Technical Advisor
  • Bruno Guay - Technical Specialist (Global) - National Financial Arrangements
  • José Arturo Santos - Regional Technical Specialist - Stakeholder Engagement
  • Fernando Pinel - Programme Assistant

          CLIMATE CHANGE & DISASTER RISK RESILIENCE

  • Matilde Mordt - Head of Cluster
  • Noemi La Grotta - Programme/Finance Associate

           DISASTER CLIMATE RISK

  • Geraldine Becchi - Programme Specialist, Disaster Risk

           Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Mathieu Destrooper - Project Coordinator - Disaster Risk Reduction - (SC)
  • Luis Gamarra - Project Coordinator a.i. (SC)
  • Jacinda Fairholm - Consultant Project Manager CRMI
  • Nitzia de Recuero - Consultant Assistant
  • Laura Lodesani - Consultant Communication

           GENDER

  • Eugenia Piza-Lopez - Head of Cluster
  • Neus Bernabeu - Programme Specialist, Gender in Poverty, Decent Work and Employment and Social Protection
  • Malena Botello - Programme Associate

           Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Bárbara Aurricchio - SC Gender Specialist
  • Guillermina Martín - SC Specialist - Gender Equality in the Labor Market and Private Sector
  • Rosa Lucía Peña - Consultant
  • Esperanza Franco - Consultant
  • Yolanda Villar - Gender Technical Specialist (El Salvador)

           REGIONAL HUB SERVICES & ADMINISTRATION

  • Alfonso  Fernández -  Chief, Business Soluutions & Operations
  • Yovanska Cumberbatch - Administrative Associate - Premises
  • Liliane Arauz - Administrative Associate - Travel
  • Edgar Navas - Driver

           Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Ana del Carmen Ortega - Administrative Assistant (SC)

           HUMAN RESOURCES

  • Lydabel Cabrera - Regional HR Analyst
  • Bélgica Camero - HR Associate
  • Gisselle de Marin - HR Assistant
  • Aileen Batista - HR Administrative Clerk

            Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Juana Varela - HR Assistant (SC)

            PROCUREMENT

  • Johanna De Martinez - Procurement Analyst
  • Alvaro Wong - Procurement Assistant

            Consultants & Project Personnel

  • Pamela Diaz - IC - Procurement Associate
  • Lidia Mckenzie - IC - Procurement Associate

            ICT

  • Fernando Villalobos - ICT Specialist
  • José Daniel Cornejo - ICT Assitant
  • Fernando Navarro - ICT Assistant
  • Joel Moron - ICT Assistant - (SC)

            FINANCE

  • Donerys Ramos - Finance Analyst
  • Belita Siu - Programme Finance Associate
  • Yesualda De Leon - Finance Associate
  • Amanda Valdes - Finance Assistant

            REGIONAL ASSETS, CONTRACTS AND PROCUREMENT COMMITTEE (RACP)

  • Sandra Sosa - Chief
  • Carmen de Canales - Associate to the RACP

            MANAGEMENT SUPPORT CENTRE (MSC)

  • Ignacio Etcheverry - OIST ERP Help Desk - Finance Analyst
  • Rogelio Alba - Global Application Support - Tier 2
  • Arturo Torres - ERP Help Desk Associate

            OIST-GIA (BOM)OIST

  • Jarle Herikstad - Global Information Advisor

            REGIONAL AUDIT CENTER

  • Guillermo Muñoz - Chief RAC-LAC
  • Gonzalo Gómez - Programme Specialist
  • María Luisa Rivera - Audit Specialist
  • Carolina Valmaggia - Audit Specialist
  • Alicia Morillas - Audit Specialist
  • Ivy Chu - Audit Administrative Associate

            UNV

       - Francisco Roquette - Senior Porfolio Manager

Leadership
Jessica Faieta

is UNDP Director for Latin America and the Caribbean

MORE
Find Us On
Contact UNDP in Region
Media contact in NY

Carolina Azevedo

Email: carolina.azevedo@undp.org

Tel: +1 212 906 6127